TOURIST / VISITOR’S VISA

Foreign nationals (citizens from countries not exempted from visa requirements) wishing to visit Namibia (not for employment) should apply for visas before embarking upon their journey to Namibia for the purpose or reasons of visit which may include the following:

  • Holiday/tourism/vacation
  • Visiting friends or relatives 
  • Attending meetings
  • Exploring business opportunities
  • Medical treatment

Upon arrival at the Ports of entry in Namibia, the usual normal Visitor’s Entry Permit (VEP) will be endorsed in their passports with the specific remark.

The maximum of ninety (90) days per year for visit may be taken once off or in part.

Visitors with tourist /visitor’s visas are not allowed to engage in any employment while in the country.

Business persons coming to Namibia to work at their subsidiary companies, for example, give training to local staff, conduct audits of their companies, volunteer work of any kind etc. are required to apply for employment permits/work visas in terms of Section 27 of the Immigration Control Act (Act No. 7 of 1993) regardless of whether they are citizens of countries which are exempted.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURIST VISA AND VISITOR’S VISA WHEN VISITING FRIENDS AND RELATIVES:

* Completed Visa application form 

* Valid passport - Passport must be valid at least six (6) months after departure from Namibia with at least 5 blank pages

* Two (2) passport photos in color - Write your name on the back of the photos

* Copy of flight ticket / itinerary

* Proof of accommodation

* Travel insurance/proof of international medical insurance

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISITOR’S VISA WHEN ATTENDING MEETINGS AND EXPLORING BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES:

* Completed Visa application form 

* Valid passport - Passport must be valid at least six (6) months after departure from Namibia with at least 5 blank pages

* Two (2) passport photos in color - Write your name on the back of the photos

* Copy of flight ticket / itinerary

* Proof of accommodation

* Travel insurance/proof of international medical insurance

* Motivation letter

Invitation Letter from business partner in Namibia

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISITOR’S VISA WHEN VISITING FOR MEDICAL   TREATMENT

* Completed Visa application form - Fill in the application form online, print out and sign

* Valid passport - Passport must be valid at least six (6) months after departure from Namibia

* Two (2) passport photos in color - Write your name on the back of the photos

• Motivation Letter
• Confirmation Letter from Medical Institution/Hospital/Private Consultant in Namibia
• Proof of payment

SINGLE AND MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

The multiple entry visas will be granted on the basis of reasonable grounds.

It takes 7 working days for processing!

Incomplete applications will delay the processing of visas.

Please do not address the letter to any staff member!

/ 30 March 2017